Glossary Property insurance

Averaging

Also known as: Pro-rata condition of average Condition of average Average clause

Averaging is a clause in property insurance policies that reduces a claim payout in proportion to the degree of under-insurance. If your sum insured represents only 80% of the true replacement value, the insurer will pay only 80% of any claim — regardless of whether the claim would have been within the sum insured.

How the averaging formula works

The standard averaging formula is:

Payout = (Sum insured ÷ True value) × Claim amount

Example: Your business contents are worth £200,000 but you insure them for £150,000 (75% of true value). You suffer a fire and make a claim for £80,000. Averaging reduces the payout:

True replacement value£200,000
Sum insured£150,000
Ratio (insured ÷ true value)75%
Claim amount£80,000
Payout after averaging£60,000

The policyholder receives £60,000 for a £80,000 loss — a shortfall of £20,000 that must be funded personally. And this is before any policy excess is deducted. The consequences of under-insurance are explained further in our under-insurance glossary entry.

When averaging applies

Averaging is most commonly found in:

  • Commercial property and business contents insurance — standard in most commercial policies; the insurer will check valuations at claim time
  • Buildings insurance — if the declared rebuild cost is less than the actual rebuild cost, averaging will reduce any claim
  • Home contents insurance — many standard home policies include averaging, though some remove it for sums insured below a threshold

Averaging may not apply if the policy is written on a "declaration-linked" basis where the insurer accepts the declared sum insured as adequate. Always check the policy wording. For business insurance, see our guide on business interruption insurance where sum insured accuracy is equally critical.

How to avoid averaging

  • Calculate the true full replacement cost — not market value, purchase price, or a rough estimate
  • Review the sum insured annually and after improvements, acquisitions, or cost inflation
  • For commercial property, commission a professional rebuild valuation periodically
  • For business contents, maintain an asset register with current replacement values — see our business contents guide for a practical calculation framework

Averaging FAQ

Frequently asked questions