Glossary Insurance principles

Contribution

Also known as: Principle of contribution Pro-rata contribution Double insurance

Contribution is the insurance principle that applies when the same risk is covered by more than one policy. When a claim occurs, each insurer pays only a proportionate share of the loss — equal to its proportion of the total cover. This prevents the insured from profiting by collecting the full loss from multiple insurers.

How contribution works

Contribution arises from the principle of indemnity: insurance should restore the insured to the position they were in before the loss — not better. If two policies cover the same item, allowing full recovery from each would provide a profit from the claim.

Example: You have contents covered under two policies — Policy A for £50,000 and Policy B for £50,000 (total cover: £100,000). Your actual contents are worth £80,000 and you suffer a £20,000 loss.

Policy A sum insured£50,000
Policy B sum insured£50,000
Total cover£100,000
Claim amount£20,000
Policy A pays (50%)£10,000
Policy B pays (50%)£10,000

You receive £20,000 total — the amount of your actual loss — not £40,000. Each insurer bears half.

When contribution typically arises

  • Home contents: Accidentally holding two separate contents policies (e.g. one from a bank account benefit and one purchased directly) covering the same household
  • Travel health cover: When a travel policy and a health insurance policy both cover medical expenses abroad
  • Business property: Commercial property insured under a specific policy and also under a broader group policy
  • Liability insurance: Personal liability under a home policy and separately under an umbrella policy may both apply to the same claim

Contribution does not apply to life insurance — multiple life policies all pay in full. See our guide to how much life cover you need.

Contribution vs subrogation

Both principles prevent over-recovery in indemnity insurance but apply in different circumstances:

  • Contribution applies between multiple insurers covering the same risk for the same insured. It governs how multiple insurers share a payout.
  • Subrogation applies after a claim is paid and allows the insurer to pursue a third party responsible for the loss to recover the amount paid. See subrogation.

Together, contribution and subrogation both express the core principle that indemnity insurance should make you whole — not generate a profit from a loss. This principle also underpins utmost good faith, which requires full disclosure of all relevant facts including other insurance policies.

Contribution FAQ

Frequently asked questions